Schedule of Honors Courses

Classes For Fall2019

***Schedule updated on Wednesday, March 17, 2019***

Department CRN Subject Course Section Credit Title Days Time Instructor Location
Art                    
  15837 ART 215 1 3 Honors: Art History: Prehistory Gothic TR 09:30 am-10:45 am Carlee A Bradbury (P) PY B01
                     
Biology                    
  17384 BIOL 105 15 4 Honors: Biology for Health Sciences MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am Jason Edward Davis (P) DA 043
              M 11:00 am-12:50 pm Jason Edward Davis CS M56
                     
Chemistry                    
  16967 CHEM 111 12 4 Honors: General Chemistry I MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am George N Harakas FL B01
              M 2:00 am-4:50 pm George N Harakas (P) CS 355
                     
Economics                    
  17116 ECON 206 1 3 Honors: Prin of Microeconomics TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm Seife Dendir (P) KH 165
                     
English                    
  17250 ENGL 201 2 3 Honors: Readings in World Literature MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Jolanta W Wawrzycka (P) YG 428
                     
Geography                    
  15665 GEOG 140 2 3 Honors: Introduction to Environmental Studies MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Richard Stockton Maxwell (P) CK 112
                     
History                    
  16052 HIST 102 4 3 Honors: World History since 1500 MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Kurt A Gingrich (P) HB 3024
                     
Honors                    
  17237 HNRS 103 1 3 Honors Written & Oral Communication MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Nancy G Taylor (P) TBA
  17239 HNRS 103 2 3 Honors Written & Oral Communication MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm TBA FL B01
  17240 HNRS 103 3 3 Honors Written & Oral Communication TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm Laurie B Cubbison (P) FL B01
  17242 HNRS 103 4 3 Honors Written & Oral Communication TR 03:30 pm-04:45 pm TBA FL B01
  17611 HNRS 201 1 3 Honors: Topics in Critical Inquiry: The Illogical World of Veronica Mars MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Heather Dawn Hollandsworth (P) TBA
  17627 HNRS 201 2 3 Honors Topics in Critical Inquiry TR 02:00 pm-03:15 pm Christine Margit Mitchell (P) TBA
  17624 HNRS 202 1 3 Honors: Topics in Ethical Inquiry: Social Controversies in Contemporary American Society TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm Eric H Du Plessis (P) TBA
  17632 HNRS 202 2 3 Honors: Topics in Ethical Inquiry: Social Controversies in Contemporary American Society TR 09:30 am-10:45 am Eric H Du Plessis (P) TBA
  17532 HNRS 310 1 3 Advanced Honors Seminar: You Are Here W 02:00 pm-05:00 pm Peter Niels Christensen (P), Jason Edward Davis TBA
  17562 HNRS 310 2 3 Advanced Honors Seminar: Public Memory: The Communication of Commemoration TR 11:00 am-12:30 pm Sandra L French (P) TBA
                     
Mathematics                    
  16524 MATH 132 1 3 Honors Applications of Mathematics TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm Neil P Sigmon (P) YG 428
                     
Theatre                    
  15646 THEA 100 1 3 Honors: Theatre Appreciation TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm Robyn Lynn Berg (P) FL B01
                     
Women's and Gender Studies                    
  16765 WGST 200 2 3 Honors: Women in the World: Introduction to Women’s and Gender Studies W 05:00 pm-07:50 pm Moira P Baker (P) TBA