Past Award Recipients

Donald N. Dedmon Distinguished Teaching Professor Award

Year
Name
2018 Dr. Ann Neish Elliott
2017 Dr. Parvinder Sethi
2016 Dr. Jason Davis
2015 Dr. Kristan Morrison
2014 Dr. Jennifer Powell
2013 Dr. Thomas Pierce
2012 Dr. Niels Christensen
2011 Dr. Christine Small
2010 Dr. Angela Stanton
2009 Dr. Jolanta Wawrzycka
2008 Dr. Richard Bay
2007 Dr. Rhett Herman
2006 Dr. H. Francis Webster
2005 Dr. James Lollar
2004 Dr. Carol Geller
2003 Ms. Caryl Conger
2002 Dr. Richard Straw
2001 Dr. Moira Baker
2000 Ms. JoAnn Asbury
1999 Dr. Bob Whisonant
1998 Dr. Donna Boyd
1997 Dr. Mary LaLone
1996 Dr. Gwen Brown
1995 Dr. Franklin Jones
1994 Dr. Steve Lerch
1993 Dr. William Hrezo
1992 Dr. Leonor Uloa
1991 Mr. Mark Camphouse
1990 Dr. Russell Gregory
1989 Dr. Grace Edwards
1988 Dr. Thomas Mullis
1987 Dr. Warren Self
1986 Dr. Steve Pontius
1985 Dr. Linda Killen
1984 Dr. Noel Eggleston
1983 Dr. Robert Batie
1982 Dr. Richard Murphy
1981 Dr. Katherine Obenshain
1980 Dr. Joseph Kloba, Jr.
1979 Dr. Myrl Jones
1978 Dr. Jack Clark

Distinguished Creative Scholar Award

Year
Name
2018 Dr. Jolanta W. Wawrzycka
2017 Dr. Agida Manizade
2016 Dr. Tod Burke
2015 Dr. Richard Bay
2014 Ms. Inessa Plekhanova
2013 Dr. Alexei Orlov
2012 Dr. Stephen Owen
2011 Dr. James Werth
2010 Dr. Grigory Ioffe
2009 Dr. Wei-Chi Yang
2008 Dr. Mark Cline
2007 Dr. Bruce Mahin
2006 Dr. Thomas Pierce
2005 No award given
2004 Dr. Mary Atwell
2003 Dr. Robert Boggess
2002 Dr. Arthur Jones
2001 Dr. Matthew Franck
2000 Dr. Fred Singer
1999 Dr. Cliff Boyd
1998 Dr. Halide Salam
1997 Dr. Ernst Kastning
1996 Dr. Hilary Lips
1995 Dr. Hooshang Beheshti
1994 No award given
1993 Dr. Chester Watts

Distinguished Service Award

Year Name
2018 Dr. Kim D. Gainer
2017 Mr. Ricky Cox
2016 Dr. Jerry Kopf
2015 Dr. Joseph Wirgau
2014 Dr. Justin Anderson
2013 Dr. Beverly Zeakes
2012 Dr. Tod Burke
2011 Dr. Christine Hermann
2010 Dr. Stephen Owen
2009 Dr. Susan R. Van Patten
2008 Dr. James Lollar
2007 Dr. Claire Waldron
2006 Dr. Gary Ellerman
2005 Dr. Jack Call
2004 Dr. William Hrezo
2003 Dr. Steve Ames
2002 Ms. Susan Kirby
2001 Dr. James Nicely
2000 Dr. Dave Albig
1999 Dr. Judy Englehard
1998 Dr. Pegeen Albig
1997 Dr. Clarence White
1996 Dr. Wayne Saubert
1995 Dr. Al Harris
1994 Dr. Earl Brown
1993 Ms. Mary Calloway

Anna Lee Stewart Award for Contributions to Faculty Development

Year Name
2018 Dr. Erin Webster-Garrett
2017 Ms. Laura Noll
2016 Ms. Olga Pogorelsky
2015 No award given
2014 No award given
2013 Ms. Erin Berman
2012 Mr. Jason Burton
2011 Ms. Candice Small
2010 No award given
2009 No award given
2008 No award given
2007 Ms. Lisa McDaniel
2006 Ms. Janet Hahn
2005 Ms. Ellen Taylor
2004 Mr. Ed Oakes
2003 Dr. Robert Sheehy

Distinguished Faculty Advising Award

Year Name
2018 Dr. Elizabeth Altieri
2017 Dr. Pamela Frasier
2016 Dr. Tara Phelps-Durr
2015 Dr. Carlee Bradbury
2014 Dr. Angela Stanton
2013 Mr. Johnathan Phillips
2012 Dr. Karen Francl
2011 Dr. Melissa Grim
2010 Dr. Betty Dore
2009 Dr. Holly Cline
2008 Dr. Jeff Willner
2007 Dr. Diane Friedman

Administrative & Professional Excellence Award

Year Name
2018 Dr. Jeanne Mekolichick
2017 Dr. P. Niels Christensen
2016 Mr. John Leonard
2015 Ms. Megan Coulter
2014 Ms. Deborah Kitts
2013 Ms. Lora Gordon
2012 Dr. Patricia Shoemaker
2011 Mr. Michael Dunn
2010 Dr. Joe King