Outstanding Student Awards Recipients

davishonorsstudents

Davis College of Business & Economics Honor's Banquet - Fall 2019

(Academic Years 1998-99 through 2019-20)

2019-20 Academic Year

Fall 2019

Outstanding Finance Graduate-Finance
Outstanding Management Graduate-Derek Belew
Outstanding Marketing Graduate-Robert Cox
Outstanding Full Time MBA Graduate-John Lingenfelter
Outstanding Professional MBA Graduate-Joseph England

2018-19 Academic Year

Fall 2018

Outstanding Accounting Graduate-Sean Farner
Oustanding Finance Graduate-Kelsey Vaught
Outstanding Management Graduate-Derrick Smith
Outstanding Marketing Graduate-Jennifer Falconer                        
Outstanding Professional MBA Graduate-Matthew Soukup
Davis College Service Award-Kalub Lambert
Davis College Dean's Award-Cole Harris
Davis College Citizen/Scholar Award-Sean Farner
Davis College Oustanding Student Award-Jennifer Falconer
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key-Kelsey Vaught

Spring 2019

Outstanding Accounting Graduate-Meredith Law
Oustanding Finance Graduate-Kasidy Beckel
Outstanding Management Graduate-Gregory Capps, Kaleb Stroop
Outstanding Marketing Graduate-Madeline Marshall                    
Outstanding Full-Time MBA Graduate-Sarah Beth Miles
Outstanding Professional MBA Graduate-Jennifer Faulkner
Davis College Service Award-Reagan Elkins
Davis College Dean's Award-Valerie Gonzalez
Davis College Oustanding Student Award-Jessie Lynn Quesenberry
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key-Meredith Law
Alumni of the Year-Greg McCarthy

2017-18 Academic Year

Fall 2017

Outstanding Accounting Graduate-Beau Chisenhall
Oustanding Finance Graduate-Kenny Boothe II
Oustanding Economics Graduate-Sivert Daehlie
Oustanding Management Graduate-William Saunders      
Oustanding Marketing Graduate-Courtney Ward
Oustanding Full-Time MBA Graduate-Mike Krivensky, Zachary Higgenbotham
Oustanding Part-Time MBA Graduate-Michael Esteeves

Spring 2018

Outstanding Accounting Graduate-Nicholas G. Leeman
Oustanding Finance Graduate-Daniel M. Ceglowski
Oustanding Economics Graduate-Denise M. Urban
Oustanding Management Graduate-Fraser W. Colmer                    
Oustanding Marketing Graduate-Katherine M. Annetti
Oustanding Full-Time MBA Graduate-Marina Cvetkovic
Oustanding Part-Time MBA Graduate-Leah Doepke
COBE Student Service Award-Brianna N. Monroe-Gregory
COBE Dean's Award-Christopher M. Boggs
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key-Daniel M. Ceglowski
COBE Citizen/Scholar Award-Alicia A. Harris
COBE Outstanding Student Award-Natalie L. Sayer
Alumni of the Year- Marquett Smith

2016-17 Academic Year

Fall 2016

Outstanding Full Time MBA Graduate- Scotty Myers
Outstanding Professional MBA Graduate- Cristian Patino
Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Reid Shores
Outstanding Finance Graduate- John Keller
Outstanding Management Graduate- Aitor Pouseu Blanco
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Amanda Reinartsen

Spring 2017

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Bradlee Rogers
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Collin Beckham
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Zachary Turk
Outstanding Management Graduate- James Furr
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Conner Lewis
Outstanding Full Time MBA Graduate- Jesse Stewart
COBE Dean's Award- Sydni Chernault
COBE Service Award- Kelsey Van Asch
COBE Citizen/Scholar- Joanna McGuirk
COBE Outstanding Student - Valeri Miller
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key- Bradlee Rogers
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key- James Furr

2015-16 Academic Year

Fall 2015

Outstanding Accounting Graduate-Madeline Kronberger
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Mary Kronberger
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Kelly Albert
Outstanding Management Graduate- Alexis Calero
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Thomas Gallagher
Professional Master of Business Administration- Deborah Saunders
Master of Business Administration- Krzysztof Nalborski
Virginia Government Finance Officers Association Student Scholarship Award - Bradlee Rogers

Spring 2016

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Rick Van Harn
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Nicholas Altman
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Tyler Francis
Outstanding Management Graduate - Zachary King
Outstanding Marketing Graduate - Georgia Logan
Professional Master of Business Administration- Mark Hassell
Master of Business Administration- Eric Tucker
Master of Business Administration - Justin Willard
COBE Dean's Award- Alyssa Pull
COBE Service Award- Elaine Bland
COBE Citizen/Scholar- Robby King
COBE Outstanding Student - Benjamin Buzzard
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key- Zachary King
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key- Rick Van Harn

2014-15 Academic Year

Fall 2014

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Lauren Thompson
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Robert Buonviri
Outstanding Economics Graduate- William Hopkins
Outstanding Management Graduate- Tara Combs
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- James Eggers
Professional Master of Business Administration- Christopher Dunn
Master of Business Administration- Juna Gjata

Spring 2015

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Chadwick Hildebrandt
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Stephen Hudgens
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Emily Grant
Outstanding Management Graduate- Sarah Ponthieux
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Lisa Diana
Professional Master of Business Administration- Timothy Rowe
Master of Business Administration- Nicholas Sayer
COBE Dean's Award- Heidi Flowers
COBE Service Award- Madalyn Dunn
COBE Citizen/Scholar- Raymond Boisvert
COBE Outstanding Student - Emma Deininger
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key- Stephen Hudgens
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key- Sarah Ponthieux

2013-14 Academic Year

Fall 2013

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Lauren Thompson
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Robert Buonviri
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Don Carter
Outstanding Management Graduate- Tanner Carbaugh
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Javannah Taylor
Professional Master of Business Administration- Jeremiah Woolwine
Master of Business Administration- Wanda Beck

Spring 2014

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Huyen Trang Nguyen
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Matthew Boyd
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Joe Mayer
Outstanding Management Graduate- Paige Reese
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Hannah Steineke
Professional Master of Business Administration- Adelmo Lugones
Master of Business Administration- Karoline Stein
COBE Dean's Award- Rene Carling
COBE Service Award- Amber Ehrett
COBE Outstanding Student- Michelle Speede
COBE Citizen/Scholar- Huyen Trang Nguyen
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key- Wendy Burcham

2012-13 Academic Year

Fall 2012

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Mandy Basham
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Ben Gallas
Outstanding Economics Graduate- David Kouadio
Outstanding Management Graduate- Maxim Collignon
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Monica Saunders
Professional Master of Business Administration- Mark McCaskill
Master of Business Administration- Edward "Koehler" Slagel

Spring 2013

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Hannah Pope
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Katherine Brockett
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Joe Mills
Outstanding Management Graduate- Steven Archibald
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Wallace Andrus
Professional Master of Business Administration- Ashley Maxfield
Master of Business Administration- Christina Cochrane
COBE Dean's Award- Emily Besse
COBE Service Award- Blake Smith
COBE Outstanding Student- Kurt Moran
COBE Citizen/Scholar- Landon Hinton
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key- Alexandra Carter

2011-12 Academic Year

Fall 2011

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Lesleigh G. Craft
Outstanding Finance Graduate- April N. Taylor
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Brandon S. Groseclose
Outstanding Management Graduate- Jessica L. Folk
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Charles K. Funderburgh
Professional Master of Business Administration- Derek B. Opincar
Master of Business Administration- Justin S. Triplett, Kaschia M. Hogan, Rocio M. Barrueta-Enriquez

Spring 2012

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Jason S. Patten
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Scarlett S. Turman
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Christopher Blake
Outstanding Management Graduate- Brett P. Olinger
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- John S. Krajc
Professional Master of Business Administration- Kara Espinoza
Master of Business Administration- Stela Chileva
Dean's Award for service & scholarship - Beau Proctor
COBE Outstanding Student-Emma Sowers
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key-Christopher Blake and Brett Olinger

2010-11 Academic Year

Spring 2011

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Chelsea W. Webb
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Ashley R. Hall
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Jordan P. Salyards
Outstanding Management Graduate- Gregory G. Myers
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Zachary A. Burnett
Professional Master of Business Administration- Joshua G. King
Master of Business Administration- Mathias Schmitt
COBE Outstanding Students- Ashley R. Hall, Gregory G. Myers
COBE Citizen Scholar- Chelsea W. Webb

2009-10 Academic Year

Spring 2010

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- BreAnna L. West
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Garry J. Roosma
Outstanding Economics Graduate- James I. Gearhart
Outstanding Management Graduate- Irina V. Stoyanova
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Justin S. Triplett
Outstanding MBA Graduate- Diana N. Rorrer
Wall Street Journal Award- Michael E. DeJarnette
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key- Travis R. Hawley

2008-09 Academic Year

Spring 2009

Special Award- Brittany Ann Binsted
Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Deana Lynn Sentman
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Corey Jovon Brickers
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Michael Ross McDonald
Outstanding Management Gradaute- Juliann Christine Abercrombie
Outstanding Marketing Major-Sarah Michelle Leonard
Outstanding MBA Graduate- Emily Paige Wong
Wall Street Journal Award- Mehdi Benhammou
Dean’s Award- Juliamm Christine Abercrombie
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship- Deana Lynn Sentman

2007-08 Academic Year

Spring 2008

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Annemijn Van Der Bijl
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Michael Davis Welch
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Nicholas Isaac Warner
Outstanding Management Graduate- Thomas Clifton Carter
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Joshua Ryan Coates
Outstanding MBA Graduate- Candice Lee Witt
Delta Sigma Pi Academic Award- Christina Lynn Delawder
Entrepreneurship Spirit Award- Christopher Douglas Pund
Wall Street Journal Award- Cassandra Alice Price
Dean’s Award- Christopher Lee Pertl

2006-07 Academic Year

Fall 2006

Outstanding MBA Graduate- Heather S. Evans
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Robert Alan Grant
Outstanding Management Graduate- Malaina Renee Strickland
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Nicolas Lee Bernard

Spring 2007

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Jessica Laine Cockrell
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Heather Tenille Pender
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Robert Paul Barrett
Outstanding Management Graduate- Cathy Marie Fielder
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Halley Christian White
Outstanding MBA Graduate- Brenton James Whitlow
Delta Sigma Pi Academic Award- Michael Lee Pingel
Wall Street Journal Award- Laura J. Pynn
Dean’s Award- David Scott Gretz

2005-06 Academic Year

Fall 2005

Outstanding MBA Graduate- Ingo Gerisch
Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Frances P. Hunt
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Lauren Curry Ramsey
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Christopher Burgess Odell
Outstanding Management Graduate- Anthony Jarrett Bordogna
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Laura Sue Yates

Spring 2006

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Todd Curtis Phillips
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Leigh Evans Barnes
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Patrick Colas
Outstanding Management Graduate- Sara Kathryn Hudson
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Steven Paul Mignogna
Outstanding MBA Graduate- John Bruce Barbee
Delta Sigma Pi Academic Award- Christian Noble Seymour
Dean’s Award- Brandan Allen Halsey

2004-05 Academic Year

Fall 2004

Outstanding MBA Graduate- Barbara Newton
Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Julie Matthews Smith
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Zachary Hatcher
Outstanding Management Graduate- Joseph Lloyd Stratzer
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Sarah Elizabeth Fortney

Spring 2005

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Jennifer Lynn Bell
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Jared Andrew Camp
Outstanding Economics Graduate- William Andrew Jolliff
Outstanding Management Graduate- John L. Winston
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Jason Bryant Conlon
Outstanding MBA Graduate- Gulfem Cigdem Katlu
Delta Sigma Pi Academic Award- Johan Henrik Anderberg
Wall Street Journal Award- Burns Preston Mullins
Dean’s Award- Jeffrey Robert Bennett

2003-04 Academic Year

Fall 2003

Outstanding MBA Graduate- Victoria Lyne Frazier
Outstanding Management Graduate- Robert Duane Martin
Outstanding Management Graduate- Elena Eid

Spring 2004

Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Monique LaShawn Walker
Outstaning Finance Graduate- Jill M. Finley
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Charles Richard Sheppard
Outstanding Management Graduate- Christina Marie Carroll
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Adam Dale Daniel
Outstanding MBA Graduate- Adam Reece Neal
Delta Sigma Pi Academic Award- Laura Elizabeth Tereby
Wall Street Journal Award- Mary Elizabeth Garvin
COBE Dean’s Award- Matthew Brandon Crisp

2002-03 Academic Year

Fall 2002

Outstanding MBA Graduate- Karl A. Zartarian
Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Bartholomeus Oosthuizen
Outstanding Administrative Systems Graduate- Rachel Irene Smith
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Harry Christopher Knackstedt
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Jeffrey Lee Butts
Outstanding Information Systems Graduate- Michael Czumak
Outstanding Management Graduate- Rebecca Lynn Belcher
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Ryan Abbott Crush

Spring 2003

COBE Dean’s Award- Arthur Leslie Livermore, IV
Wall Street Journal Award- April Renee Adkins
Outstanding MBA Graduate- Richard Hoyt Harris, Jr.
Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Brenda Joyce Willner
Outstanding Administrative Systems Graduate- Edward Alan Baker
Outstanding Economics Graduate- M. Anahita Jaliliun
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Anna Marie Osborne
Outstanding Information Systems Graduate- Jeffrey Scott Iacone
Outstanding Management Graduate- Keith Harold White
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Natalie McKinnon Huvar
COBE Academic Achievement Award- Karen Leigh Crouse

2001-02 Academic Year

Fall 2001

Outstanding MBA Graduate- Shawn Michael Bounds
Outstanding Accounting Graduate- April Lee Henderson
Outstanding Administrative Systems Graduate- Jacenta Meredith
Outstanding Economics Graduate- David Russell Lovell
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Jason Gray Dawson
Outstanding Information Systems Graduate- Russell Todd Reid
Outstanding Management Graduate- Tenika Marie Hawley
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Sameer Yusuf

Spring 2002

Outstanding MBA Graduate- MaryJo LaFever
COBE Dean’s Award- Nicole L. Ruble
Wall Street Journal Award- Deborah L. Haga
Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Kristin Lynn White
Outstanding Administrative Systems Graduate- Jonathan Lindsay Truslow
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Catrin Christin Moehwald
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Jonathan Edward Wilson
Outstanding Information Systems Graduate- Stephen Paul Schleck
Outstanding Management Graduate- Douglas J. Simons
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Joshua R. Bradley

2000-01 Academic Year

Spring 2001

Outstanding MBA Graduate- Deborah Jean Salus
Outstanding Graduate from the MS in International Economics Program- Pallavi Borah
COBE Dean’s Award- Jason Scott Shinn
Wall Street Journal Award- Deborah Bryant Noble
Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Kelly Allison Quesinberry
Outstanding Administrative Systems Graduate- Tamara Shay Mullins
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Robert Danny Ratcliffe
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Robert Francis Del Gandio
Outstanding Information Systems Graduate- Michael Stephen Littlefield
Outstanding Management Graduate- Harry Wilson Persinger
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Amy Louise McLiverty

1999-00 Academic Year

Spring 2000

Outstanding MBA Graduate – Robert A. Adams
Outstanding Graduate from the MS in International Economics Program- Meera Bagati
COBE Dean’s Award- Laura Melius
Wall Street Journal Award- Kimberly Hawksworth
Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Teresa VanDer Veer
Outstanding Administrative Systems Graduate- Diana Davis
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Brandon Clark
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Teresa Setliff
Outstanding Information Systems Graduate- Christopher Flor
Outstanding Management Graduate- Phillip Hurst
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Amanda Nicely

1998-99 Academic Year

Spring 1999

Outstanding MBA Graduate – John Mueller
Outstanding Graduate from the MS in International Economics Program- Yongli Xi
COBE Dean’s Award- Renee Saltes
Wall Street Journal Award- Leane Peregory
Outstanding Accounting Graduate- Sekou Keita
Outstanding Administrative Systems Graduate- Rhonda Richardson
Outstanding Economics Graduate- Murat Senalp
Outstanding Finance Graduate- Raynor Duncombe
Outstanding Information Systems Graduate- Kimberly Klouse
Outstanding Management Graduate- William Moore
Outstanding Marketing Graduate- Lori Cranfill