Maintaining Status while in the U.S.

It is extremely important to maintain your status while in the United States. Failure to maintain the terms and conditions of nonimmigrant status is grounds for removal from the United States (deportation). It is the student’s responsibility to maintain his/her legal status.

 

Maintaining Status while in the U.S. F-1 Form

What are the basic rules I must follow while a student in the U.S.?

  • Never drop below full-time course of study without permission from your Foreign Student Advisor
  • Never accept employment without specific permission from your Foreign Student Advisor and the Immigration Service
  • Never stay in the U.S. beyond your authorized time; there are severe penalties
  • Never forget deadlines
  • Never fail to maintain your student status

Maintain status:

Your eligibility for opportunities such as employment, transfer from one university to another, and changes in your academic program depends upon maintaining lawful status. To maintain your status you must:

  1. Report to the Immigration Counselor during the first week of classes;
  2. Report changes of address to the Immigration Counselor immediately upon obtaining the address;
  3. Pursue a full-course of study at the school listed on the currently valid Form I-20 during every academic session or semester except during official school breaks, or unless approved under a specific exception IN ADVANCE by the Immigration Counselor. 12 credit hours UG, 9 GR. No more than one on-line distance course or 3 credits per semester may be counted toward the full course of study requirement;
  4. Make normal progress by completing studies before the expiration of the program completion date on the Form I-20; and limit on-line course registration to one 3-credit course per semester.
  5. Keep Form I-20 valid by following proper procedures for extension of stay, change in educational levels (undergraduate to graduate) or programs of study (change of major), transfer of schools and obtain travel signature on current I-20 if departing the U.S. to re-enter for studies at RU;
  6. Abide by the F-1 grace period in the U.S. (60 days) or J-1 grace period (30 days) after completing a fullcourse of study;
  7. Obey all federal and state laws that prohibit the commission of crimes of violence and disclose fully and truthfully all information requested by the Department of Homeland Security’s immigration bureaus. If the school takes disciplinary action against a student as a result of the conviction of a crime, the school is required to report this information to immigration in SEVIS.
  8. Do not work unless specifically authorized under the regulations at 8C.F.R. 214.2(f)(9) or 214.2(f)(10). Limit on-campus employment to 20 hours per week while attending school and refrain from off-campus employment without authorization by the immigration service.

Attestation of Responsibilities of international students attending Radford University:

  • I have read and understand regulations presented above, agree to comply with those regulations,
  • I further agree to report events as required to the Immigration Counselor, International Education Center, Radford University.
  • I understand it is solely my responsibility to maintain legal status permitting my continued study in the U.S.
  • I understand that my responsibilities regarding my immigration status are in addition to the rules, policies and guidelines prescribed by Radford University’s Student Standards of Conduct and the Student Handbook.
*
*
*
*
 Check here