Honors Schedule of Courses

Classes For FALL 2018

***Schedule updated on Wednesday, March 21, 2018***

 
Subject CRN Prefix Number Section Credits Title Days Time Instructor Requirement(s) Met
Anthropological Sciences                    
  13973 ANSC 210 1 3 Honors: Intro to Forensic Anthropology MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am Donna C. Boyd (P) "Upper Level" Honors
Art                    
  13606 ART 215 1 3 Hnrs: Art Hist: Prehist Gothic TR 09:30 am-10:45 am Carlee A Bradbury (P) CORE: VPA
Biology                    
  15035 BIOL 105 16 4 Hnrs: Biol for Health Sciences MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Sarah B Redmond (P) CORE: NS
              W 09:00 am-10:50 am Sarah B Redmond  
Communication & Media Studies                    
  13699 COMS 114 1 3 Honors: Public Speaking TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm Sandra L French (P) CORE: UNIV A (201)
Economics                    
  14899 ECON 206 5 3 Honors: Prin of Microeconomics MW 03:30 pm-04:45 pm Seife Dendir (P) CORE: SBS
English                    
  15401 ENGL 200 7 3 Hnrs:Literary Texts & Contexts MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Louis J Gallo (P) CORE: H
Geography                    
  14077 GEOG 140 3 3 Hnrs: Intro Environ Studies MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Richard Stockton Maxwell (P) CORE: Global
History                    
  13626 HIST 102 5 3 Honors:World Hist. Since 1500 MWF 02:00 pm-02:50 pm Kurt A Gingrich (P) CORE: H and Global
Honors                    
  14251 HNRS 103 1 3 Honors Written & Oral Communication TR 09:30 am-10:45 am Laurie B Cubbison (P) CORE: UNIV A
  14252 HNRS 103 2 3 Honors Written & Oral Communication MWF 01:00 pm-01:50 pm Nancy G Taylor (P) CORE: UNIV A
  14253 HNRS 103 3 3 Honors Written & Oral Communication MWF 03:00 pm-03:50 pm TBA CORE: UNIV A
  14254 HNRS 103 4 3 Honors Written & Oral Communication MW 05:00 pm-06:15 pm TBA CORE: UNIV A
  15328 HNRS 201 1 3 Critical Inquiry: The Illogical World of Veronica Mars
MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am Heather Dawn Hollandsworth (P) CORE: UNIV A
  15336 HNRS 202 1 3 Ethical Inquiry: Police Corruption, Wrongful Convictions, and the Death Penalty
TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm Riane Miller Bolin (P) CORE: UNIV A
  15337 HNRS 202 2 3 Ethical Inquiry: Social Controversies TR 12:30 pm-01:45 pm Eric H Du Plessis (P) CORE: UNIV A
  13707 HNRS 310 1 3 Honors Seminar: Dangerous Films M 05:00 pm-09:00 pm Eric H Du Plessis (P) "Upper Level" Honors
  14750 HNRS 310 2 3 Honors Seminar: Generation YouTube T 12:30 pm-03:30 pm Boyoung Park "Upper Level" Honors
Mathematics                    
  13782 MATH 132 1 3 Honors Applications of Mathematics TR 09:30 am-10:45 am Neil P Sigmon (P) CORE: M
Psychology                    
  15350 PSYC 121 13 3 Hnrs: Introductory Psychology MWF 09:00 am-09:50 am Peter Niels Christensen (P) CORE: SBS
Theatre                    
  13560 THEA 100 2 3 Theatre Appreciation Honors TR 11:00 am-12:15 pm Robyn Lynn Berg (P) CORE: VPA
Women's and Gender Studies                    
  13989 WGST 200 6 3 Honors: Intr Wmn's Gndr St W 05:00 pm-08:00 pm Moira P Baker (P) CORE: Global