Linnon v. Commonwealth (Supreme Court of Virginia): Evaluating Custodal Relationships
[…] Linnon v. Commonwealth (Supreme Court of Virginia): Evaluating Custodal Relationships

by Eric Snow
Investigator
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office
E-mail:  snowes@montgomerycountyva.gov

The Supreme Court of Virginia recently decided a case that provides guidance for determining when a supervisory relationship exists between an offender and a victim as it relates to certain sex offenses.  Code section §18.2-370.1(A) of the Code of Virginia defines Indecent Liberties by a Custodian as:

Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as provided in § 18.2-370, maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally (i) proposes that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person or that such person feel or handle the sexual or genital parts of the child; or (ii) proposes to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or (iii) exposes his or her sexual or genital parts to such child; or (iv) proposes that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person; or (v) proposes to the child that the child engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy or fondling of sexual or genital parts with another person; or (vi) sexually abuses the child as defined in § 18.2-67.10 (6), shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

The specific issues decided by the court in Linnon v. Commonwealth were: (1) Did the offender have a custodial or supervisory relationship with the victim? (2) Was the relationship maintained and sufficient to uphold a conviction?