Home About Radford Admissions Academics Athletics Student Life Contact / Visit

News & Events

<< Back to Latest News

College of Education and Human Development recognizes top students

Radford University's College of Education and Human Development (CEHD) recognized and honored many of its students during the college's sixth annual awards ceremony on Friday, May 9, in the Bonnie Hurlburt Auditorium.

Awards were presented to outstanding students in Appalachian Studies; Counselor Education; Health and Human Performance; Recreation, Parks and Tourism and the School of Teacher Education and Leadership.

Also recognized were six students who recently received the Hattie M. Strong Foundation Scholarship, students who participated this spring in the annual Teachers of Promise Institute in Richmond and students who served as ambassadors for the Virginia State Reading Association.

"This is one of the great days for us because we get to see our students become our colleagues in disciplines and in fields we are passionate about, that we believe the world and our society needs," said CEHD Dean Pat Shoemaker. "These are all people who are going to go out and serve others and they have chosen to do that, and not only that, they have reached a level of excellence already in their fields and they deserve recognition."

Students who received awards at the ceremony are:

Delta Kappa Gamma Society International Virginia Scholars Award

  • Kelly Morris

Teachers Promise

  • Kayleigh Bernick
  • Lauren Farmer
  • Andi Guynn
  • Alison Hinke
  • Katelyn Leitner
  • Alayna Versage

Virginia State Reading Association Undergraduate Award

  • Jennifer Webber

Virginia State Reading Association Ambassadors

  • McKenzie Critzer
  • Kathryn Hartzell
  • Shayna Herbst
  • Lindsay Iseli
  • Moran Lafferty
  • Emma McCollough
  • Cheri Morton
  • Jordan Perdue
  • Maggie Ramseyer
  • Maria Rhodes
  • Jennifer Webber

Hattie M. Strong Scholarship recipients

  • Sarah Dyer
  • Michael "Joe" Edwards
  • Jenna Gregory
  • Maggie Ramseyer
  • Ginny Smith
  • Amber Weyland

Outstanding Student in Appalachian Studies

  • Langley Looney

Outstanding Students in Counselor Education

  • Master of Science in School Counseling, Abingdon Campus: Megan Amburgey-Shuler
  • Master of Science in School Counseling, Radford Campus: Briana Warner
  • Master of Science in Clinical Mental Health Counseling: Sarah Bertolo and Mia McMillan
  • Overall Outstanding Student in Counselor Education: Christina Decker

Outstanding Students in the School of Teacher Education and Leadership

  • Undergraduate Student in Early Childhood/Early Childhood Spec Ed: Elise Schaubert
  • Student Master of Science in Education Early Childhood/Early Childhood Spec Ed: Sarah Blouse
  • Undergraduate Student Deaf and Hard of Hearing Education: Kate Adams
  • Graduate Student Deaf and Hard of Hearing Education: Kelly Fainter
  • Student Elementary Education, Auburn Cohort: Taylor Hardwick
  • Student Elementary Education, Radford Cohort: Kalynn Hammond
  • Student Elementary Education, Roanoke Cohort: Morgan Lafferty
  • Student Elementary Education: Montgomery County Cohort: Katie Tyree
  • Overall Graduate Student Elementary Education: Quinn Eppley
  • Overall Student Elementary Education: Kalynn Hammond

Outstanding Students in Recreation, Parks and Tourism

  • Outdoor Recreation: Hank Evans
  • Recreation Therapy: Kathryn Parker
  • Tourism and Special Events: Amanda Terry
  • Overall Outstanding RCPT Student: Austin Roser

Outstanding Students in Health and Human Performance

  • Nutrition and Dietetics: Jordan McDonald
  • Physical and Health Education-Teaching: Alayna Versage
  • Health Educ./Health Promotion: Raven Sullivan
  • Athletic Training: Ryan Hinson
  • Fitness, Strength and Conditioning: Jacob Schwind
  • Sports Administration: Trip Bradley
  • Sports Medicine: Ryan Herr
  • Overall Outstanding Student in HHP: Rachel Conway

Outstanding Students in the School of Teacher Education and Leadership

  • Undergraduate Student Special Education General Curriculum: Anthony Friedman
  • Master of Science in Special Education-Adapted Curriculum: Brittany Porter
  • Master of Science in Special Education-Adapted and General Curriculum: Christine Cunningham
  • Student in Middle School: Emily Hayes
  • Student in Secondary Social Studies: Sean Carvalho and Michael Sage
  • Student in Secondary Mathematics: Angie Vaughn
  • Master of Science in Education Literacy: Kelly Morris
  • Master of Science in Education - Mathematics Education: Susan Jenkins
  • Master of Science in Education - Curriculum and Instruction: Meghan Moore-Hubbard
  • Master of Science in Education - Educational Leadership: Amy Shaver
  • Overall Outstanding Student - Undergraduate: Morgan Lafferty
  • Overall Outstanding Student - Graduate: Meghan Moore-Hubbard

May 13, 2014