Past Award Recipients

Year Award for Excellence in Teaching Donald N. Dedmon Distinguished Teaching Professor Award Distinguished Creative Scholar Award Distinguished Service Award Anna Lee Stewart Award for Contributions to Faculty Development Distinguished Faculty Advising Award Distinguished Professional Advising Award Administrative & Professional Excellence Award
1977 Dr. Edward Jervey              
1978 Dr. Marie Waters Dr. Jack Clark            
1979 Dr. Janet Milton Dr. Myrl Jones            
1980 Dr. Robert Gill Dr. Joseph Kloba, Jr.            
1981 Dr. Karma Castleberry Dr. Katherine Obenshain            
1982 Mr. Douglas Brinkman Dr. Richard Murphy            
1983 Dr. Albert Smith, Jr. Dr. Robert Batie            
1984 Dr. Carole Spencer Dr. Noel Eggleston            
1985 Dr. Michael Cronin Dr. Linda Killen            
1986 Dr. Melinda Wagner Dr. Steve Pontius            
1987 Dr. Coreen Mett Dr. Warren Self            
1988 Dr. Lee Stewart Dr. Thomas Mullis            
1989 Dr. Sam Zeakes Dr. Grace Edwards            
1990 Dr. Maslin Young Dr. Russell Gregory            
1991 Dr. Michael Aamodt Mr. Mark Camphouse            
1992 Dr. John Davis Dr. Leonor Uloa            
1993   Dr. William Hrezo Dr. Chester Watts Ms. Mary Calloway        
1994   Dr. Steve Lerch   Dr. Earl Brown        
1995   Dr. Franklin Jones Dr. Hooshang Beheshti Dr. Al Harris        
1996   Dr. Gwen Brown Dr. Hilary Lips Dr. Wayne Saubert        
1997   Dr. Mary LaLone Dr. Ernst Kastning Dr. Clarence White        
1998   Dr. Donna Boyd Dr. Halide Salam Dr. Pegeen Albig        
1999   Dr. Bob Whisonant Dr. Cliff Boyd Dr. Judy Englehard        
2000   Ms. JoAnn Asbury Dr. Fred Singer Dr. Dave Albig        
2001   Dr. Moira Baker Dr. Matthew Franck Dr. James Nicely        
2002   Dr. Richard Straw Dr. Arthur Jones Ms. Susan Kirby        
2003   Ms. Caryl Conger Dr. Robert Boggess Dr. Steve Ames Dr. Robert Sheehy      
2004   Dr. Carol Geller Dr. Mary Atwell Dr. William Hrezo Mr. Ed Oakes      
2005   Dr. James Lollar   Dr. Jack Call Ms. Ellen Taylor      
2006   Dr. H. Francis Webster Dr. Thomas Pierce Dr. Gary Ellerman Ms. Janet Hahn      
2007   Dr. Rhett Herman Dr. Bruce Mahin Dr. Claire Waldron Ms. Lisa McDaniel Dr. Diane Friedman Ms. Donna Dunn  
2008   Dr. Richard Bay Dr. Mark Cline Dr. James Lollar   Dr. Jeff Willner Ms. Loretta Estes  
2009   Dr. Jolanta Wawrzycka Dr. Wei-Chi Yang Dr. Susan R. Van Patten   Dr. Holly Cline Ms. Patti Williamson  
2010   Dr. Angela Stanton Dr. Grigory Ioffe Dr. Stephen Owen   Dr. Betty Dore   Dr. Joe King
2011   Dr. Christine Small Dr. James Werth Dr. Christine Hermann Ms. Candice Small Dr. Melissa Grim   Mr. Michael Dunn
2012   Dr. Niels Christensen Dr. Stephen Owen Dr. Tod Burke Mr. Jason Burton Dr. Karen Francl   Dr. Patricia Shoemaker
2013   Dr. Thomas Pierce Dr. Alexei Orlov Dr. Beverly Zeakes Ms. Erin Berman Mr. Johnathan Phillips   Ms. Lora Gordon
2014   Dr. Jennifer Powell Ms. Inessa Plekhanova Dr. Justin Anderson   Dr. Angela Stanton   Ms. Deborah Kitts
2015   Dr. Kristan Morrison Dr. Richard Bay Dr. Joseph Wirgau   Dr. Carlee Bradbury   Ms. Megan Coulter
2016   Dr. Jason Davis Dr. Tod Burke Dr. Jerry Kopf Ms. Olga Pogorelsky Dr. Tara Phelps-Durr   Mr. John Leonard
2017   Dr. Parvinder Sethi Dr. Agida Manizade Mr. Ricky Cox Ms. Laura Noll Dr. Pamela Frasier   Dr. P. Niels Christensen