Summer Research Celebration

Each Fall the Summer Undergraduate Research Fellows share their stories and accomplishments from a summer of research at the Summer Research Celebration in the Bonnie. We hope that they inspire others on Tuesday October 10th, 2017 in the Bonnie Auditorium from 11 am to 5 pm to achieve similar results adding to the knowledge and work in their fields of study!

This year's flyer of the schedule can be found here.

The 4th Annual Summer Research Celebration program can be found here (PDF).

The 3rd Annual Summer Research Celebration program can be found here (PDF).

The 2nd Annual Summer Research Celebration program can be found here (PDF).

The 1st Annual Summer Research Celebration program can be found here (PDF).

October 10th 2017 Program is here!

We hope you join us Tuesday October 10th from 11 am to 5 pm in the Bonnie Auditorium to celebrate and learn about the accomplishment of our students from a summer of research.  The detailed schedule can be seen below:

Oral Session 1: 11:00 am-12:15 pm

1. James Board - “Modeling Tick Populations Through Differential Equations”

2. Kimber Cheek - “The Effects of Cranial Growth and Architecture on Pediatric Blunt Force Trauma Survivability”

3. Melissa Kesterson - “Effect of Phenazine Derivatives on Mosquito Survival and Virus Replication”

4. Alex Atwood - “The Detection and Quantification of Trenbolone in Laboratory, Field, and Tissue Samples Through Use of High Performance Liquid Chromatography”

5. Laura Purser - “Study of the Removal of Pollutants from Water Through the Synthesis and Characterization of Biorenewable Polymers using DL-Lactide”

Poster Session 1: 12:30 pm – 1:45 pm

1. Chelsey Dietzel - “Physical and Behavioral Study of the Amazonian Freshwater Stingray”

2. Adaisha Cole and Lizzy Kunde - “An Interprofessional Examination of the Effects of Music Therapy and Speech Language Pathology on the Development of Play Skills in Young Children”

3. Nicole Diambra - “How Dance Travels: Dance in the Amazon”

4. Tayler Lewis - “Computational Modeling of the AS1/AS2 Complex”

5. Camille Hamway - “The Effects of Animal-Researcher Interaction on Brain Stress Levels in Rats”

Oral Session 2: 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm

1. Kris Moore - “Synthesis and Encapsulation of Organic Pollutants in Aqueous Environments”

2. Evan Cowling - “Synthesis of Novel Xenophilic Metal Clusters”

3. Conner Philson - “Impact of Anthropogenic Environmental Disturbances on Primate Feeding Behaviors Measured Via A Custom-Designed Micro-Computer Enabled Feeding Device”

4. Dharmindra Dulal - “Effects of Nonylphenol on the Development of Mosquitofish”

5. Morgan Bishop - “Arch Form and Function Effects on Knee Pain in Collegiate Track and Field and Soccer Athletes”

Poster Session 2: 3:30 pm – 4:45 pm

1. Matt Koldewey - “Lateral Movement Changes Resulting from Training on the Better Movement Systems Suspension System Exercise Machine”

2. Lauren Boush - “The Effect of Physical Activity on Pain and Social Interaction in Persons with Cerebral Palsy”

3. Justin Archer - “Learning to Fly (with flies): The Effects of Vespa Amino Acid Mixture on Mitochondrial Defect Induced Locomotion Disorders in Drosophila Melanogaster”