Radford University Alumni Association Awards

Since the first commencement in June 1914, Radford University alumni have made significant contributions to their chosen professions, their communities and to the university itself. The Radford University Alumni Association will recognize its most prestigious alumni awards at the Volunteer Leadership Luncheon during October 2017.

Call for Alumni Association Award Nominations

Qualified candidates may be nominated by fellow alumni, faculty, staff, parents and friends; recipients are selected by an Awards Committee appointed by the Alumni Association president. Nomination forms for those awards are available online.

The awards include:

Outstanding Alumnus Award – Recognizes a graduate who has made remarkable contributions to society through his or her profession.

Outstanding Service Award – Recognizes a graduate who has made exceptional contributions to furthering the mission of the university and has demonstrated how an alumnus can continue to support Radford University through their time, talent and resources.

Young Alumnus Merit Award – Is given to an alumnus 35-or-under who has made significant career achievements and has been actively involved in Radford University programs or civic and volunteer activities.

Outstanding Alumni Philanthropist – This new award recognizes exceptional generosity and civic responsibility demonstrated by significant financial contributions to charitable organizations within their community, including the Radford University Foundation.

Outstanding Alumnus Award Recipients

1964 Mary Evelyn Bruce '54
1965 Blanche Wilson Daniel '29
1966 Eliza Stickley Bristow '26
1967 Lanora Geissler Lewis-Smith '43
1968 Gay Beckner Shober '38
1969 Anne Scott Daughtrey '41
1970 Mary Jane Dudley '49
1971 Maria Odulio De Guzman '30
1972 Evelyn Fitzpatrick '29
1973 Genevieve Dickenson '28
1976 Edwina Panzer Dalton '71
1977 Lanora Geissler Lewis-Smith '43
1978 Kimiko O. Bowman '60
1979 Bonnie Hurlburt '58
1980 Carl R. Tacy '67
1981 Ann N. James '65
1982 Myrtle Logan Pleune '31
1983 William Bernard Robertson '65
1984 Hattie Mae Partlow '36
1985 Patricia Moore Ridgeway '69
1986 Heather Stirton Gradison '75
1987 Nancy J. Risque '68
1988 Jean Huff Goad '62
1989 Brenda Jean Gonzales '74
1990 Joanne Stowers Groseclose '79, M.S. '83
1991 Robert E. Colvin '81, M.B.A. '84
1992 Carole Thomas Spencer '65, M.S. '67
1993 Mary Ann Pace McGee '44
1994 Virginia Carter Hills '43
1995 Jennie Teass Allman '67
1996 Rosemary Thompson '72
1997 Betsy Davis Beamer '81
1998 Harry S. Smith '77
1999 Dr. Mary Brewer Loritsch '72
2000 Jayne Katz Ayers '83
2001 Belinda Childress Anderson '76, M.S. '77
2002 Joann Evelyn Donnellan '86
2003 Paula Crawford Squires '76
2004 Richard Schwein '83
2005 Randal J. Kirk '76
2006 Carolyn Weber Merritt '67
2016 Stephan Cassaday ’76

Outstanding Philanthropist Award

2016 Nancy Artis ’73

Outstanding Service Award Recipients

1980 Patricia Manning Tutko '51
1981 Michael J. Davis '75
1982 Elma Stanley Dowdy '47
1983 Geraldine Montgomery Meador '40
1984 Fred Woodrow McCoy '50
1985 Beth Carlson Nelson '58
1986 Maryanne Bocock Stump '48
1987 Richard P. Gordon '73
1988 Joan Leeson Pearman '60, M.S. '77
1989 C. Franklin Fitzgerald '81, M.S. '83
1990 Joyce Louise Graham '76, M.S. '77
1991 Joyce Whiddon Bruns M.S. '67
1992 Elizabeth Crawford Donald '40
1993 Charlene A. Curtis '76
1994 Nancy Dyer Manning '66
1995 Mary Ann Jennings Hovis '65
1996 Clara James Hines Billig '43
1997 Virginia Cook Doud '75, M.S. '80
1998 Callie Moore Dalton '82
1999 Stephan Q. Cassaday '76
2000 James Carmon Stutts '78
2001 Kathy Bisset Grimes '75
2002 Randal Duncan '82
2003 Sue Plunkett Hill '53
2004 Scott Silverthorne '88
2005 C. Nelson Harris '87
2006 Mason Gates '89
2016 Shirley Williams Walton ’60

Young Alumnus Merit Award Recipients

1994 Michael P. Wilkerson '87
1995 Christopher S. Huther '88
1996 Darryl Gilespie '84
1997 Mary Branch Wyatt '88
1998 Mary Colleen Knapp '85
1999 Sandra (Sandi) Franklin '89
2000 William Mark Rader '89
2001 Steele H. Stevenson '95
2002 John Lugar '91
2003 Kenneth Franasiak '90
2004 Katharine Stevens '99
2005 Dannah Christine Card '99 and Eric L. Bucey '99
2006 George Mendiola '00, M.S. '02
2016 Matt Crisp ’04